Privacy Policy

We value our own privacy and yours, and do not abuse your information. Specifically:
•We disclose your information to other badbidder users only when a sale is made between two parties.
•All the personal data entered is recorded and stored in a secure database.
•We will not sell or give your name to other organizations for them to contact you.
•We will disclose your contact information to other users who have a valid reason to contact you.
•We will use your contact information to send you invoices plus any notifications, newsletters and announcements you opt into via My badbidder > My

Notifications.

Full Privacy Policy

Privacy is important to us at badbidder. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect and what we do with it. As part of our operations we

may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites. Personally Identifiable Information is provided by you when you register for

services that we may offer.
Examples of these services could include email newsletters or events. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some

services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it. Aggregated data is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our

sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.
We will not share the information that we collect with any third parties apart from in the following circumstances:
The aggregated data (not the personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.
We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the

information that you provide for the following purposes:
To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services.
To process any transactions that you might make on our site.
To help provide any other services that you have requested.
To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
For any other purposes for which you have given permission.
 

Cookies.
A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any

personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser

that you use (e.g. Chrome or Firefox) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. With this information we can do the following:

Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.

Track traffic patterns to our site to determine your interests. This behaviour tracking allows the tailoring of advertisements you see on our website

and other websites to reflect your interests.

Allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

You will still be able to visit our sites. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: in Internet Explorer you can block cookies

using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced".

This Privacy Policy only relates to our sites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business

partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to

them or any other third party.

Opting In and Opting Out.
You will always have the option to opt in to certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any

stage about participating in any of our member services.
In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users

of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of member information
We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content

infringes the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. We may also share your personal information with Service providers

under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs and customer

support). Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information (such as a Section 29 (3) Data

Protection Act 1998 form) relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other

badbidder user to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your User ID and User ID history, name, city, county, telephone

number, email address, fraud complaints and bidding and listing history or anything else that we deem relevant. badbidder IPIP Programme participants in

connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity, as we in our sole discretion believe

necessary or appropriate, either under confidentiality agreement or as required by law. In such circumstances, we may disclose name, street address,

city, county, postcode, country, phone number, email address and company name. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our

ability to keep the community free from those who attempt to carry out fraudulent or illegal activities on the site, we will not otherwise disclose your

personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order or substantially similar legal

procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or

to report suspected illegal activity.